x  added to your shopping cart

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Our commitment to you

We are committed to protecting your privacy, in accordance with applicable Australian privacy laws including the Australian Privacy Principles and credit reporting provisions in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information, including credit-related personal information. Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable (for example, your name, email address and phone number).

 

Why we collect information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are set out below.The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are set out below.

  • processing transactions for products and services and delivering them to our customers
  • establishing and operating credit accounts for our customers, conducting credit checks and collecting overdue payments
  • establishing and operating online accounts for our customers
  • promoting ourselves and our products and services, including through direct marketing, events and competitions (see under the heading "Direct marketin
  • processing transactions for products and services and delivering them to our customers
  • establishing and operating credit accounts for our customers, conducting credit checks and collecting overdue payments
  • establishing and operating online accounts for our customers
  • promoting ourselves and our products and services, including through direct marketing, events and competitions (see under the heading "Direct marketing" below)
  • sourcing products and services for our business
  • performing research and statistical analysis, including for customer satisfaction and product and service improvement purposes
  • protecting the security of our offices, stores, staff, customers, suppliers and merchandise (including theft and fraud prevention)
  • answering queries and resolving complaints

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection; which are permitted by law; or for which you have provided your consent.

We may contact you for additional information or verification before accepting any order.

 

How we collect this information

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • through our website (for example if you use our L&H Express website or complete the "contact us" form)
  • over the telephone
  • through written correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails)
  • on hard copy forms (for example, competition entry forms and surveys)
  • from third parties, including credit reporting bodies and other credit providers

 

What we collect

The type of personal information that we collect about you depends on the type of dealings you have with us.  For example, if you:

  • are a commercial customer, we collect details such as your name, job title, address, telephone number, email address, credit-related information about you, payment details and transaction related information (such as your purchasing and payment history with us).   We may also collect your driver's licence number if you pay by cheque, for identification purposes
  • enter one of our competitions, we will collect your name, contact details and any other information you provide when submitting your entry
  • send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback, we may collect your name, contact details, details of your enquiry or feedback and information about our response

 

How do we handle customer information?

  • We do not collect personal information when you visit our site unless you log on, place an order or register with us.
  • When you place an order, you will be asked for the following personal information: your name, e-mail address, mailing address, delivery address, phone number and any specific delivery instructions. We may share this information with third parties which are involved in the processing of your order - for example, the financial institution that issued your credit card and the shipping carrier that will deliver your order.
  • L&H Express is committed to reducing the risk of fraud. Our policy is to prosecute any cases of fraud that we identify. As a first time customer, you may receive a telephone call or email requesting more information/proof to confirm the details that you have supplied to us. If any of the information you supply is found to be false or misleading, we will, if deemed appropriate, report this to the appropriate authorities.
  • When you log on to our site, we will ask you your e-mail address and user ID.
  • When you submit feedback or questions via e-mail, or contact us for information about our website, we will request your name and e-mail address. We use this information solely to respond to your inquiries.
  • When you enter a contest or other promotional feature, we may require your name, address, and e-mail address in order to assist us in managing the contest and to notify winners. We may ask for other information to enable us to improve our site or to send you special offers.
  • By default, all web server log files capture IP addresses. We may use your IP to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our website and to track web usage. This information is used internally and is not shared outside the company.

As part of these principles, customers who do not want to receive marketing offers through the mail or on the internet can contact us on 1300 376 655

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Sharing your information

We may share your personal information with third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out under heading 3, including:

  • financial institutions for payment processing
  • credit reporting bodies and other credit providers
  • regulatory, investigative or government bodies where required or authorised by law
  • referees whose details are provided to us by job applicants
  • our contracted service providers, including:

- Freight and delivery providers

- Information technology and data storage providers

- Function and event organisers

- Marketing and communications agencies

- Research and statistical analysis providers

- Debt collectors

- Call centres

- Hard copy and electronic mail houses

- External business advisers (such as recruitment advisors, accountants, auditors and lawyers)

 

In each case, we may disclose personal information to the service provider and the service provider may in turn provide us with personal information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.

If you would like to access your personal information, please email your request via the Contact Us page or phone us on 1300 376 655. We take the greatest care to store your personal information securely in order to justify your confidence in shopping with us online.

 

About cookies and what they tell us

A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer when you use our web site. This information does not personally identify you. It simply tells us what areas of our site your computer has visited. It also tells us if you have selected a product and put it in your shopping basket. It does not tell us your personal identity unless you are registered with us.

 

Direct marketing by mail and email

We will only send you email or mail via direct marketing if you choose to receive them. If you would like to receive offers from us, please tick the relevant box when you register with L&H Express. If you no longer wish to receive these offers, please email us or call 1300 376 655.

 

Changes to our privacy policies and practices

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  The current version will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained by contacting us Contact Us page or phone us on 1300 376 655.

 

How we protect customer information

For credit card transactions, L&H Express uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. This means the credit card information you send is encrypted by your computer, and then decrypted again when it reaches our company, preventing others from accessing your private information in the process. The payment process utilised by L&H Express uses HTTPS and is secured by 128bit SSL encryption. We do not store your credit card details.

 

How we handle marketing communications

We maintain an opt-out, user-customisable subscription service of email addresses of people requesting promotional emails.

We do not want to send emails to you if you would prefer not to receive them. Therefore, every email provides a way for you to unsubscribe from future emails. In addition, you can email info@lhexpress.com.au to manage your subscription. We also have administrative procedures in place to remove email addresses and domains that consistently send failure messages to our email servers.